Russian Visa For Indian


TOURIST  VISA

Common Russian Tourist Visa is issued to Indian citizens, citizens of other countries and stateless persons who seek to enter the country for tourist purposes (visiting cultural sites, excursions, and sightseeing) for a short period of time. It is issued on the basis of a tourist confirmation letter from a Russian organization which is authorized to carry out tour operator activities and is registered in the Unified Federal Register of Tour Operators under a reference number.

Tourist visa also allows entry to the country for conducting brief business negotiations, attending exhibitions, participating in auctions, for medical consultations or medical examinations. In such cases the tourist confirmation should state “aim tourism” as the purpose of visit and the visa will be issued for the exact number of days specified by the confirmation (no more than 30 days).

Tourist visa can be issued for single or double entry to the Russian Federation. Tourist visa can be issued to citizens of India for multiple entry to the Russian Federation.


BUSINESS  VISA

Russian Business Visa is issued to Indian citizens, citizens of other countries and stateless persons who seek to enter the Russian Federation for business purposes (participating in seminars and conferences, meeting business partners, conducting negotiations).It is issued on the basis of an invitation, issued by the Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation (FMS of Russia) or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation (MFA of Russia), or on the basis of a letter of invitation* from one of the following national associations of manufacturers and entrepreneurs hosting the applicant:

  • Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation (CCI of Russia)
  • All-Russian public organization “Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs” (RSPP)
  • All-Russian public organization of small and medium enterprises “OPORA RUSSIA”
  • Non-profit organization “Russian Union of Manufacturers (Employers)”

Business visa can be single-entry or double-entry with the validity period of up to 90 days, or multiple- entry with the validity period of up to 1 year.

Multiple entry visas with the validity period of up to 1 year are issued to Indian citizens on the condition that during the previous year these citizens have been granted a visa at least once and have used it, in accordance with the law on entry and stay in the territory of the Russian Federation.

Multiple entry visas with the validity period of up to 5 years are issued to Indian citizen on the condition that during past two years they have been granted a one-year multiple entry visa and have used it in accordance with the law on entry and stay in the territory of the Russian Federation and the grounds for applying for the multiple visa remain the same.


STUDENT  VISA

Common Russian Student Visa is issued to Indian citizens, citizens of other countries and stateless persons who seek to enter the Russian Federation for purpose of studying at educational institutions, and is granted on the basis of an invitation issued by Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation (FMS of Russia) or a visa directive sent by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation. Student visa can be single-entry or double-entry.

Subsequent extension of the student visa is granted by the Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation (FMS of Russia) at the place where the foreign citizen resides and is registered with the local FMS branch. The foreign citizen is issued a multiple-entry visa valid for the period specified in the study contract entered into in accordance with educational legislation of the Russian Federation, but no more than for one year for every subsequent visa.


TRANSIT  VISA

Common Single Entry Transit Visa is issued to Indian citizens, citizens of other countries and stateless persons for the purpose of transit travel through the territory of the Russian Federation. It can be issued for a period of up to 10 days (in case of travel by railway or car) or 3 days (in case of travel by air), on the basis of confirmed tickets and a valid visa/ passport of the final destination country or of the neighbouring country en route.

Foreign citizens who are traveling through the territory of the Russian Federation by car or goods vehicles are issued a transit visa for a period of time enough for the transit by the shortest route possible (but no more than 10 days). The visa validity period is calculated on the basis of the average estimated mileage of 500km per day.

The validity period of double entry transit visa cannot be more than one month. In cases when the foreign citizen needs to travel through the territory of the Russian Federation to the country of destination, and then again return through the territory of Russia, and the time between the trips exceeds one month, a single entry transit visa should be issued, and the second visa should be applied for in the Russian diplomatic mission in the country of destination.